21
May
09

Simple List of Third Gender and Gender Variant Groups

Simple List of Third Gender and Gender Variant Groups

I was going through some old notes about Trans Issues tonight and came across a list of Third Gender and Gender Variant groups from different cultures and time periods throughout the world.  I compiled this list some time ago for a project that my girlfriend Widow Centauri was working on.

All of the groups listed here are considered as something other than or a variation upon what we in the Western World would consider to be “Male” and “Female”.

I have streamlined the information here so as simply to list the title or name of each “third gender” or “gender variant” cultural group I have found without specific definitions or delineations, which can be quite lengthy and/or complex.

The first such group in each culture or geographical area is followed by the name of the area and/or specific culture.  All additional names and titles in the same area or culture are listed immediately below the first entry.

This list is not meant to be comprehensive or all-inclusive.  I have included only entries where I could find a specific name or title or a simple English translation of such.

The reason for this list is that I could find no other collation of these materials in a simple internet search.  I have drawn my information from a number of sources.

I hope that by posting this information in a simple to access and easy to digest form, I may impress upon anyone who is looking for it or who may stumble upon this blog that Trans people are not a new phenomenon or sub-culture.  We have been an integral part of human history since the beginning.  We are part and parcel of World Culture, now and yesterday.  And we are not ever going to go away.

Please disseminate or link as you will.

NORTH AMERICA
Two-spirits – Native American
Berdache – Illiniwek (Illinois)
Muxes – Zapotec People, Oaxaca, Mexico

SOUTH AMERICA
Travestís – Brazil
Bichas
Viados
Guevedoche – Dominican Republic
Quariwarmi – Incan

EUROPE
The Sworn Virgin – Balkans
Catamites – Ancient Greece
Mollies – Modern England
Tertium genus hominum (a third human gender) “eunuchs” – Ancient Eastern Mediterranean

AFRICA
Ashtime – Maale culture of Southern Ethiopia
Mashoga – Swahili-speaking areas of the Kenyan coast, particularly Mombasa
Mangaiko – The Mbo people, Democratic Republic of the Congo
Sḫt (“sekhet”) – Middle Kingdom of Egypt (2000-1800 BCE)

MIDDLE EAST
The Kurgarûs – Sumer
kur.gar.ra
ur.sal
Zenanas – Arab
Xanith or Khanith – Oman

ASIA
Alyha – Mohave
Hijras – India, Pakistan & Bangladesh
also known as: Aravani/Aruvani or Jogappa
Hijira (alt. sp.) – India
Sādhi
Kotis
Sadhin – The Gaddhi in the foothills of the Himalayas
Basivi – Madras (area of India)
Tritiya-prakrti (third-nature) – Indic culture of premodern India
Ubhatobyanjanakas – Buddhist Vinaya
Pandakas
Kathoey – Thailand
Pandaka – Ancient Buddhist Societies

ASIA-PACIFIC
POLYNESIA
Fa’afafine – Samoa Polynesia
Fakaleiti – Tonga
Mahu Wahine – Hawaii
Mahu Vahine – Tahiti
Whakawahine – Māori
Akava’ine – Cook Islands
INDONESIA
Waria
Kwolu-aatmwol – “Sambia” community in the eastern highlands of Papua New Guinea
PHILIPPINES
bakla – Tagalog
Bayot – Cebuano
Agi – Ilonggo
Bantut – Tausug)
Binabae
Bading
Lakin-on

If you should happen to notice any omissions or would like to add to this list, please leave a comment or email me at: loreleierisis@gmail.com
I would love for this list to continue to grow.  I’m sure there is much, much more that I have not yet found.

Advertisements

10 Responses to “Simple List of Third Gender and Gender Variant Groups”


  1. September 6, 2009 at 3:49 pm

    This list is wonderful. Can you provide your references?

  2. July 29, 2010 at 4:39 pm

    Hi Erisis,
    Thank you so much for sharing your third gender information with me. I have incorporated it into my “Disordered or Just Different” presentation. I hope you enjoy the slideshow:
    http://drdrantz-sciencesexuality.blogspot.com/2010/07/powerpoint-slideshow-disordered-or-just.html
    Ronnie

  3. October 21, 2010 at 5:27 pm

    this is soooo helpful. i might be making basing an art project off of this list (and more) in order to raise awareness at my school. THANKS A LOT

    • 5 Erisis
      October 21, 2010 at 7:20 pm

      You’re quite welcome! If there is an electronic version of your art project or pictures, etc., I’d love to see what you make from this!

      Good luck and Slainte!

  4. 6 Trevor
    March 6, 2011 at 5:01 am

    I am writing a research paper for UC Davis about Two-Spirited people around the world. This is a very extensive and helpful list. Could you provide me with your sources for this blog?

    Thanks!


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 747 other followers

Erisis RIGHT NOW!!!

May 2009
M T W T F S S
« Apr   Jul »
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Flickr Photos

Transprov Time Machine


%d bloggers like this: